Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2019.

WHO WE ARE

Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd is a small business set up solely online to provide fountain pens, ink and associated sundries to customers the world over.

Our website address is: https://stonecottfinewritingsupplies.com

Our registered address and telephone details are as follows:

Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd, Redwood House, Almondsbury Business Park, Bristol, BS32 4QW, UK

Tel: (UK) 0117 428 8784 or (Abroad) +44 117 428 8784

Mobile: (UK) 07494 173972 or (Abroad) +44 7494 173972

e-mail for any questions you may have about this Privacy Policy, or any other aspect of our business – enquiries@stonecottfinewritingsupplies.com

Our company registered number, registered in the UK with Companies House, is 11788881

WHAT DATA WE COLLECT, AND WHY

We may collect the following information:
– name
– contact information including email address
– demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
– other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
– Internal record keeping. 
– We may use the information to improve our products and services. 
– We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

While you visit our site, we’ll track:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and (of course!) send you the order

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of basket contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

Your payment and personal data are shared with the relevant third-party payment website (Square or PayPal, as chosen by you). This data is shared in order to facilitate payment for, delivery of, and any necessary updates to, your order.

The Square Privacy policy is available to view here: https://squareup.com/gb/en/legal/general/privacy

The PayPal Privacy policy is available to view here: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

We have a presence on Facebook and Instagram, as well as other social media platforms, so for the completeness of ensuring our customers have as much information about data handling as possible we have also included links to the Privacy/Data policies of other key companies:

The Let’s Encrypt Privacy policy is available to view here: https://letsencrypt.org/privacy/

The Facebook Data Policy is available to view here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

The Twitter Privacy Policy is available to view here: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

The Pinterest Privacy Policy is available to view here: https://policy.pinterest.com/en-gb/privacy-policy

The Tumblr Privacy Policy is available to view here: https://www.tumblr.com/privacy

The Vimeo Privacy Policy is available to view here: https://vimeo.com/privacy

The Jetpack Privacy Policy is available to view here: https://jetpack.com/support/privacy/

When shopping on the site your data is also recorded by MailChimp for WooCommerce. MailChimp keeps a record of your e-mail and cart contents for up to 30 days on their server. This data is kept to repopulate the contents of your cart if you switch devices or need to come back another day. The MailChimp Privacy Policy is available to view here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

WHAT DATA WooCommerce SHARES ON OUR BEHALF

For payments, WooCommerce sends the purchase total, currency and customer’s billing information to the respective payment processor. Please see the respective third party’s privacy policy, as above, for more details.

For automated taxes, WooCommerce sends the value of goods in the cart, the value of shipping, and the destination address to TaxJar. Please see TaxJar’s Privacy Policy for details about how they handle this information.

HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so that we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile indefinitely. All users can see, edit or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators are also able to see and edit that information.

Analytics records are retained for two years.

Customer purchase records are retained indefinitely. This is partially for tax purposes and partially to enable us to offer you related products that we think you may like and to enable you to look back through your purchase history if you have a need to do so.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA AND HOW TO CONTROL IT

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to retain for administrative, legal or security purposes.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please use the form below. Likewise if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please use the same form to advise what the correct details are and we will promptly correct any information.

GDPR Data Request
This allows the customer to request a copy of all data held about them, to request the rectification of any incorrect data held about them or to request the deletion of all data held about them (where not required to be kept by law). These rights are in accordance with the GDPR.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

– whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

– if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@stonecottfinewritingsupplies.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information form time to time about third parties which we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

WHERE WE SEND YOUR DATA

Backups of all data held by Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd are held in the iCloud. The Apple Privacy policy is available to view here: https://www.apple.com/uk/privacy/

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

All data held electronically by Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd is password protected and encrypted, as are all backups in the iCloud. Backups are also performed weekly on to an encrypted external HDD, which is held in a locked filing cabinet in our secure office. Any hard-copy paperwork held by Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd is in a locked filing cabinet, within our secure office.

In the unlikely event of a security breach Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd has a defined procedure to follow to ensure that anyone affected by the breach is notified at the earliest possible opportunity and to put into place mitigation actions. This procedure is a stand-alone document and you can request a copy, if you wish, by e-mailing us at the following address: enquiries@stonecottfinewritingsupplies.com

COMMENTS

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your e-mail address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here:

https://automattic.com/privacy/

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Any comments posted publicly are retained indefinitely. This is to allow us to complete any necessary follow-up action or to respond to your comments.

MEDIA

If you upload images to the website for any reason, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download these images and may be able to extract any location data from them. This could then potentially be used maliciously. Should any embedded location data be included within images that are uploaded to this website and then subsequently downloaded by another visitor to the website and used for malicious purposes, Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd accepts no liability for any subsequent results.

CONTACT FORMS

Contact form submissions are kept for up to one year for customer service purposes, however no information submitted via contact forms is used by Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd for marketing purposes, unless said contact form explicitly requests us to do so.

The contact form is here for ease of use, as well as on the “Contact us” page:

Contact us

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, whether online or in hard-copy. 

Should any customer wish to view these procedures please request a copy by e-mail at the following address: enquiries@stonecottfinewritingsupplies.com A copy will then be provided in the format requested within 30 calendar days.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days and screen options cookies last for one year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited/published. This cookie expires after one day.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The following cookies are a representation of those used in the operation of the Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd website, but are not an exhaustive list:

REQUIRED COOKIES

These cookies and tracking technologies are required to help our websites work correctly. For example, these cookies allow you to navigate our Website and use essential features, including secure areas and shopping baskets.

Fast Domain Hosting – fastdomain.com, login.fastdomain.com, my.fastdomain.com, www.fastdomain.com

HostMonster – hostmonster.com, login.hostmonster.com, my.hostmonster.com, www.hostmonster.com

Just Host – just27.justhost.com, justhost.com, login.justhost.com, my.justhost.com, www.justhost.com

ANALYTICS COOKIES

These cookies and tracking technologies help us understand how customers and visitors interact with our Websites. They provide us with information about areas of our Websites visited, time spent on our Websites, transactions performed, and any error messages you receive. These cookies allow us to improve the performance of our Websites. They may collect your IP address but only for the purpose of identifying general locations of visitors and identifying fraudulent or spam traffic

Visual IQ – myvisualiq.net

FUNCTIONAL COOKIES

These cookies and tracking technologies allow our Websites to remember choices you make to give you better functionality and a personalized experience. For example, when you select a specific currency on one of our Websites, we will remember your currency selection when you return.

Google Inc. – google.com

Kenshoo – xg4ken.com

Lotame Solutions, Inc. – crwdcntrl.net

MOJO Marketplace – www.mojomarketplace.com

Mail.ru – mail.ru

Microsoft Advertising – bat.bing.com, bing.com

Outbrain – outbrain.com

Pingdom – pingdom.net

Storygize – storygize.net

TrustArc (formerly TRUSTe) – consent-pref.trustarc.com, prefmgr-cookie.truste-svc.net

ADVERTISING COOKIES

These cookies and tracking technologies allow us to deliver content, including advertisements, relevant to your specific interests. This content may be delivered on our Websites or on third party websites or services. They allow us to understand and improve the relevancy of our advertisements. They may track personal information, including your IP address.

AdRoll Inc – d.adroll.com

Adobe Marketing Cloud – Advertising Services – demdex.net, dpm.demdex.net

Adx1 – adx1.com

AppNexus Inc. – adnxs.com

Bidtellect, Inc – bttrack.com

Buffer – bufferapp.com

Drawbridge, Inc. – adsymptotic.com

Facebook Inc. – atdmt.com, facebook.com

Google Inc. – doubleclick.net, youtube.com

IPONWEB GmbH – bidswitch.net

LinkedIn – ads.linkedin.com, linkedin.com, www.linkedin.com

Nativo, Inc. – postrelease.com

OpenX – openx.net

Oracle Data Cloud – bluekai.com

Pinterest – pinterest.com

Polymorph (formerly AdsNative) – adsnative.com

PubMatic, Inc. – pubmatic.com

PulsePoint, Inc. – contextweb.com

Reddit – reddit.com

Sharethrough, Inc – sharethrough.com

StackAdapt – srv.stackadapt.com

Tapad, Inc. – tapad.com

The Rubicon Project, Limited – pixel.rubiconproject.com, rubiconproject.com

Twitter – twitter.com

YOC AG – t.visx.net

Yahoo – yahoo.com

Yandex, LLC. – yandex.ru

Zemanta, Inc. – zemanta.com

JETPACK COOKIES

GENERAL

jetpackState[message]Stores the state message passed back to the user across requests
regarding module activation.
jetpackState[error]Stores the state’s error type passed back to the user across requests regarding module activation.
jetpackState[error_description]Stores the state’s error description passed back to the user across requests regarding module activation.
jetpackState[module]Stores the state’s module name passed back to the user across requests regarding module activation.
jetpackState[privacy_checks]Stores modules that may require additional privacy-related verification for private sites so that we can properly communicate these to the user.
jetpackState[php_errors]Stores any PHP errors found just before PHP shuts down execution.
jetpackState[deactivated_plugins]Stores the names of any standalone plugins that needed to be deactivated by Jetpack so that these can be communicated back to the user.
jetpackState[network_nag]Stores a true value if Jetpack is network-activated, and the plugin needs to communicate to the user that they must connect it on each child site of the network.

JETPACK PROTECT

jpp_math_passRemembers if a user has successfully completed a math captcha to prove that they’re a real human.

SECURE SIGN ON

jetpack_sso_redirect_toAllows for redirect URLs to be stored, which is necessary for Secure Sign On to work.
jetpack_sso_remember_meStores me values locally, rather than requiring them to be passed to WordPress.com each time.
jetpack_sso_wpcom_name_{HASH}Remembers the WordPress.com display name to show on login page.
jetpack_sso_wpcom_gravatar_{HASH}Remembers URL of the Gravatar image to show on login page.
jetpack_sso_original_requestStores the URL of the original login request.
jetpack_sso_nonceUsed for nonce verification.

STATS

stnojsThe Stats feature sets this admin-area-only cookie if the user requests to view stats reports without javascript turned on.

GENERAL ANALYTICS

tk_aiStores a randomly-generated anonymous ID. This is only used within the admin area and is used for general analytics tracking.

COOKIES & CONSENTS BANNER WIDGET

personalized-ads-consentRemembers the state of visitor acceptance to personalized (cookie-based) advertising. This cookie is only set on sites running Jetpack Ads.
eucookielawRemembers the state of visitor acceptance to the use of cookies.
jp-visit-counterIncrements each time a visitor frequents a page containing this block – only used to control the block visibility.

OTHER COOKIES

wp_woocommerce_session_HASH

Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behaviour such as the length of time they are stored – either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins. If you disable cookies, please be aware that some of the features of our service may not function correctly.

To find out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details on your choices regarding use of your web browsing activity for interest-based advertising visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based) or optout.aboutads.info (US based). On a mobile device, you may also be to adjust your settings to limit ad tracking.  

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot take any liability, or be responsible, for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM, AND LINKS TO, OTHER WEBSITES

Articles on this site may include embedded content (eg videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

There are also links to other websites included within this website. When clicked these should open in a new window.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd has no control over, and accepts no liability for, any data that any other websites may collect.

ANALYTICS

Stonecott Fine Writing Supplies Ltd uses Google Analytics. Google’s Privacy Policy can be accessed here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en